Writers of Pro Football Prospectus 2008

FEI COLLEGE FOOTBALL RATINGS 2008

through games of 1/8/2009

The Fremeau Efficiency Index (FEI) considers each of the nearly 20,000 possessions every season in major college football. All drives are filtered to eliminate first-half clock-kills and end-of-game garbage drives and scores. A scoring rate analysis of the remaining possessions then determines the baseline possession efficiency expectations against which each team is measured. A team is rewarded for playing well against good teams, win or lose, and is punished more severely for playing poorly against bad teams than it is rewarded for playing well against bad teams.

Game Efficiency (GE) is the composite possession-by-possession efficiency of a team over the course of a game, a measurement of the success of its offensive, defensive, and special teams units’ essential goals: to maximize the team’s own scoring opportunities and to minimize those of its opponent. FEI ratings take the season-long GE data and adjust for opponent, placing special emphasis on quality performance against good teams, win or lose.

Other definitions:

  • SOS: Strength of schedule, based on the likelihood of an elite team going undefeated against the given team's entire schedule.
  • FBS MW: Mean Wins, the average number of games a team with the given FEI rating would be expected to win against its entire schedule.
  • OFEI: Offensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's offense.
  • DFEI: Defensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's defense.
  • STE: Special Teams Efficiency, the scoring value earned by field goal, punt and kickoff units measured in points per average game.
  • FPA: Field Position Advantage, the share of the value of total starting field position earned by each team against its opponents.

Overall FEI ratings and FEI splits for Offense, Defense and Special Teams can be found using the drop-down menus provided above. Program FEI (five-year weighted) ratings and other supplemental drive-based data can be found here.

RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
1Florida12-1.356.3741.0981611.9.5913-.63014.4722.5564
2USC12-1.282.3322.2365611.7.4698-.57121.51725.54313
3Oklahoma11-2.277.3064.073610.9.6521-.36919-1.30889.53121
4Texas12-1.272.3283.2085111.5.6272-.446111.65123.53124
5Penn State10-2.251.2965.1844310.2.5714-.319242.20415.5546
6North Carolina7-5.216.09224.166349.1.18735-.47272.5877.5538
7Mississippi8-4.215.13818.05639.1.36813-.411151.65522.51933
8Alabama12-2.210.1899.076710.9.30616-.42213.15056.5499
9Virginia Tech9-4.194.06137.084129.0.10149-.41914-1.00880.52527
10Florida State7-4.191.07328.08197.3.18537-.318252.5996.49765
11Utah12-0.182.2067.4649210.3.20829-.466102.4299.54412
12Pittsburgh9-4.178.06436.186449.4.19133-.355211.89118.50652
13Boston College8-5.172.03547.082118.3.08251-.5643-1.962100.47693
14Ohio State9-3.170.16314.104198.4.17839-.336224.0033.5573
15Texas Tech9-2.168.17412.160338.1.5186-.26928-1.11484.49075
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
16Iowa8-4.163.16613.309669.3.15241-.4766.96636.53123
17Georgia Tech7-4.158.04141.091136.5.29218-.25130-2.017101.51240
18Wake Forest8-5.156.03646.166358.5-.03166-.55641.16132.5565
19Boise State11-1.154.2546.4849910.2.14543-.445122.4898.53417
20TCU10-2.154.2048.204509.3.13845-.55451.20429.5572
21West Virginia8-4.149.06932.198488.2.19132-.26829-.66874.49272
22Rutgers7-5.148.09523.143308.0.28619-.15639-1.26688.50651
23Georgia9-3.138.06933.112227.6.41210-.05954-.52271.48779
24Clemson5-6.136.02950.134296.3-.04868-.46991.05433.48388
25Cincinnati10-3.131.04840.111218.2.01262-.327232.27813.53120
26Connecticut7-5.112.03743.184417.1-.02164-.4718-1.18687.47792
27Oregon10-3.107.12621.187458.9.28320-.19634.01462.51536
28Missouri9-4.104.14917.176398.9.36014.001653.2914.54910
29South Florida7-5.103.07031.265597.5.12947-.16637.68643.51932
30Ball State11-2.100.18810.65611610.5.25523-.103461.28328.49960
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
31North Carolina State5-7.098-.02475.119235.5.29417.03168.98435.49862
32Oregon State9-4.094.07129.101177.7.27721-.05158.66944.54611
33California9-4.091.12820.193468.7.01263-.39816-.42370.52130
34LSU7-5.091.06535.07147.0.14344-.103474.5711.51834
35Miami6-6.091-.00662.04115.5.09850-.009621.39826.50357
36Oklahoma State8-4.088.13019.123257.4.5375.193842.29212.52825
37East Carolina9-5.085.02951.320709.1-.07773-.36620-1.38491.48683
38Navy7-5.084.03448.246576.9.38112.228901.19831.49961
39Tulsa10-3.084.18711.62611410.1.4359.04269-.62373.48585
40Arizona8-5.083.16015.345739.3.19830-.139412.30711.51439
41South Carolina6-6.069-.00261.05225.7-.13479-.38517.39651.52131
42Vanderbilt7-6.060-.00763.08186.5-.17383-.28126.56245.48878
43Southern Mississippi7-6.051.08026.5891098.9.17640.00567-.33469.50843
44Michigan State9-4.050.04939.198477.2.02857-.090491.64924.53516
45Virginia4-7.049-.08091.082103.5.01961-.05756.15755.48977
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
46Bowling Green6-6.047.07030.385818.0.13346-.00164-1.00679.53122
47Houston7-5.045.06834.5251047.8.40311.17382-2.090103.50356
48Buffalo8-6.044.02653.305648.3.18636.08271-.57872.50746
49Maryland7-5.043-.02474.125274.9.06852-.008632.23914.50453
50Notre Dame7-6.042.04938.102187.3-.03967-.23331.44849.52229
51Northwestern8-4.037.03744.405856.9.19231-.08450-1.14686.49864
52BYU9-3.029.15816.363778.1.24724.145771.93317.54314
53Auburn4-7.023-.01467.173384.9-.25592-.204321.20230.53219
54Rice10-3.021.12622.282607.9.4807.22891-2.898110.50455
55Illinois4-7.017-.01366.247585.3.06453-.09648-2.565107.47396
56Wisconsin6-6.014.00656.228555.7-.06470-.17736-.11166.48290
57Duke3-8.014-.08392.124263.1-.20084-.18235-1.07582.51537
58Tennessee5-7.005.00159.144315.8-.26996-.38418-1.06581.50650
59Nebraska9-4.002.07727.166367.0.25922.163791.77019.49666
60Northern Illinois5-7.000.03645.6141107.0-.13478-.06952-.83677.48780
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
61Kansas7-5-.004.03349.145325.9.23027.15078.00863.49470
62Temple5-7-.009.00257.306656.2-.23388-.107451.74720.52626
63Central Michigan7-5-.011-.01064.5481076.5.35015.434109.36252.49863
64Air Force7-5-.012.02752.411866.2-.09376-.06853.04359.50844
65Troy7-5-.014.08225.391837.3-.06269.06870.79340.51735
66Stanford5-7-.017-.01768.208525.3.11948.16380.81938.49667
67Purdue3-8-.026-.06186.204493.9-.25191-.12442-1.68494.462107
68Kentucky6-6-.029-.01365.092145.1-.25993-.030602.13716.5547
69Marshall3-8-.033-.08594.358763.9-.20085-.05757.09957.48486
70Michigan3-9-.036-.07990.220534.6-.16781-.11144-1.73497.47298
71Akron5-7-.036-.01869.6261135.7.05354.25795.73442.51141
72Western Michigan8-4-.041.02354.5441065.7.03655.21387.82737.50454
73Minnesota6-6-.043-.03780.381804.7-.11677.00266.09958.51042
74Arizona State4-7-.046-.02072.184424.7-.26995-.14340-.02664.53515
75Central Florida3-8-.047-.07188.364784.1-.571118-.27827.47548.53418
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
76Memphis5-7-.051-.02676.371795.6.19034.23692-1.69695.472100
77Ohio3-8-.052-.05382.5031024.5-.309103-.04259-1.80998.49271
78Nevada6-6-.052.03742.481966.5.23726.321100-3.267111.49173
79Baylor3-8-.054-.04281.093153.6.23925.28698-3.935114.48782
80UTEP5-7-.055-.02473.287615.0.18438.6391181.73121.52228
81Arkansas4-7-.058-.118101.07252.7.03256.08372-3.428112.447111
82Fresno State7-6-.067-.00160.438887.3.02459.346102.30353.49568
83New Mexico4-8-.082-.02777.440895.1-.473113-.19733.21054.50748
84Louisville4-7-.083-.08593.291633.3-.17182.10973-2.681108.47694
85Colorado State6-6-.093-.06085.388824.5.02160.20986-1.36290.466103
86Kent State3-8-.099-.09796.480953.6.02758.28397-5.266119.464104
87Syracuse2-9-.103-.198111.131281.5-.24789.20685.49547.457109
88Colorado4-7-.105-.11299.226543.2-.285100-.11343-3.588113.48976
89Mississippi State3-8-.108-.135103.178402.8-.337106-.08251-4.129116.444113
90Kansas State4-7-.112-.06887.356754.3-.07272.3951072.36610.49959
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
91UCLA4-8-.117-.10297.290623.5-.468112-.05755-.12467.445112
92Middle Tennessee5-7-.124-.01971.8101205.6-.24890.30299.42550.50258
93Louisiana Lafayette6-6-.125.00258.6881185.4.15142.531114-.86778.48781
94UNLV5-7-.127-.07189.451914.7.22028.543116.03661.48684
95UAB3-8-.128-.132102.5251052.7-.08375.464113.50746.49569
96Arkansas State5-6-.129-.02778.5011014.8-.286101.13475-2.025102.48289
97Florida Atlantic7-6-.132-.01970.346745.5-.26094.13274-1.94499.47395
98Louisiana Tech7-5-.136.00955.5741085.3-.326105.224882.6955.5841
99Eastern Michigan2-9-.137-.169105.4971002.6-.07071.22789-5.527120.434115
100Army3-8-.141-.10298.483983.5-.501115-.01461-.67275.462106
101Miami (OH)1-10-.145-.204114.468932.2-.367108.376105.78641.49174
102San Jose State5-6-.146-.03579.6881174.7-.622119-.15738-.02765.50747
103Toledo3-9-.148-.112100.6211113.2-.16480.332101-2.194104.463105
104Louisiana Monroe3-8-.152-.08995.482974.3-.21486.444111.03960.47791
105Hawaii6-7-.163-.05784.105204.5-.350107.25094-1.50093.50845
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
106SMU0-11-.165-.241116.317681.7-.28299.4121081.32127.47297
107Indiana2-9-.168-.199112.324711.8-.23287.362104.80839.466102
108Wyoming3-8-.169-.187110.442902.5-.386110.13976-4.830117.428117
109Iowa State1-10-.173-.171107.472942.5-.08074.452112-.18368.50649
110Utah State3-9-.176-.146104.402843.7-.315104.23693-.69176.452110
111Florida International5-7-.176-.05483.5201033.9-.503116.19283.98834.51438
112Western Kentucky0-10-.185-.202113.313672.8-.535117.27396-1.14585.48387
113Texas A&M4-8-.189-.170106.169372.4-.02665.620117-1.11083.460108
114Tulane2-10-.210-.208115.318692.1-.27298.393106-2.776109.469101
115New Mexico State2-9-.214-.175108.7041192.8-.482114.17381-2.489106.413120
116San Diego State2-9-.231-.186109.429872.2-.302102.538115-1.38992.47299
117Washington0-12-.256-.344118.123241.3-.379109.439110-1.70096.443114
118Idaho1-10-.307-.325117.6241121.4-.27197.780120-2.271105.419119
119Washington State1-11-.308-.386120.333720.8-.662120.361103-4.115115.423118
120North Texas1-11-.338-.372119.6261150.9-.391111.730119-5.118118.429116