Writers of Pro Football Prospectus 2008

FEI COLLEGE FOOTBALL RATINGS 2009

through games of 1/7/2010

The Fremeau Efficiency Index (FEI) considers each of the nearly 20,000 possessions every season in major college football. All drives are filtered to eliminate first-half clock-kills and end-of-game garbage drives and scores. A scoring rate analysis of the remaining possessions then determines the baseline possession efficiency expectations against which each team is measured. A team is rewarded for playing well against good teams, win or lose, and is punished more severely for playing poorly against bad teams than it is rewarded for playing well against bad teams.

Game Efficiency (GE) is the composite possession-by-possession efficiency of a team over the course of a game, a measurement of the success of its offensive, defensive, and special teams units’ essential goals: to maximize the team’s own scoring opportunities and to minimize those of its opponent. FEI ratings take the season-long GE data and adjust for opponent, placing special emphasis on quality performance against good teams, win or lose.

Other definitions:

  • SOS: Strength of schedule, based on the likelihood of an elite team going undefeated against the given team's entire schedule.
  • FBS MW: Mean Wins, the average number of games a team with the given FEI rating would be expected to win against its entire schedule.
  • OFEI: Offensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's offense.
  • DFEI: Defensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's defense.
  • STE: Special Teams Efficiency, the scoring value earned by field goal, punt and kickoff units measured in points per average game.
  • FPA: Field Position Advantage, the share of the value of total starting field position earned by each team against its opponents.

Overall FEI ratings and FEI splits for Offense, Defense and Special Teams can be found using the drop-down menus provided above. Program FEI (five-year weighted) ratings and other supplemental drive-based data can be found here.

RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
1Alabama13-0.342.2285.058611.5.5555-.7531.49249.53318
2Florida12-1.290.2743.0721011.0.4798-.454152.75011.54612
3Virginia Tech10-3.255.2006.067810.4.42411-.516102.9918.5547
4Ohio State11-2.239.1967.1864110.8.24527-.66231.48929.54313
5Georgia Tech10-3.236.08929.07099.6.6582-.05051.80744.50649
6Texas13-1.231.2524.1272511.8.35414-.52193.6545.5509
7Iowa10-2.224.10524.116209.2.09446-.74222.13917.50845
8TCU11-1.215.2802.2776610.2.24626-.468134.2693.5715
9Oregon10-3.202.13915.137299.8.4887-.33224.34852.50550
10Miami8-4.202.07335.082138.2.31218-.379201.53228.50257
11Pittsburgh9-3.199.13517.299729.6.38412-.33922.04658.53220
12Penn State10-2.194.1888.268659.5.23629-.5866-1.78498.51340
13Clemson8-5.189.09725.100179.0.20732-.413163.9604.5538
14Cincinnati11-1.181.15912.150309.0.5974-.022551.02640.51043
15Boise State13-0.180.3251.45510011.4.07449-.489112.81710.5763
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
16North Carolina6-5.179.02848.079116.8.02457-.5518-1.42189.49077
17LSU9-4.165.11221.04148.6.02058-.397184.4222.53415
18Texas Tech8-4.163.14913.209509.0.4409-.23032-.37470.50059
19Stanford8-5.160.11820.196439.3.6811.277914.6801.5734
20Nebraska10-4.160.17410.1673310.5-.08174-.56873.3396.54810
21Oklahoma7-5.157.13616.119217.9-.00160-.6074.59948.50455
22Wisconsin9-3.142.09427.203468.3.31917-.40817-.03560.49270
23USC9-4.141.08830.123238.3.31019-.23631-.20764.50453
24Florida State6-6.133.00060.04756.3.43610.291933.2877.53121
25Connecticut7-5.131.06039.175367.8.30020-.018562.58613.5546
26Arkansas7-5.130.09428.03927.2.35813-.12845.62247.52628
27Mississippi7-4.125.07333.159316.9.09147-.474121.24333.49466
28Oregon State7-5.125.06936.199447.6.26023-.017572.00719.52922
29Arizona7-5.117.02749.121226.5.10243-.314251.19835.51438
30Georgia7-5.117.00758.099166.7.15837-.240301.67325.47396
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
31Notre Dame6-6.112.05940.226567.5.6073.05168-.35869.47984
32Auburn7-5.111.03844.101186.8.25225-.15340-.99682.50060
33West Virginia8-4.110.06737.239597.6.23728-.22733-1.01983.49367
34Boston College7-5.101.02052.124246.4-.09575-.5895.08056.470100
35BYU11-2.099.1769.372819.6.35315-.08149-.11062.49465
36Central Michigan11-2.097.17211.4621019.8.17635-.11846.69846.51437
37Navy9-4.094.11123.217519.0.23430-.22234.17353.49073
38Tennessee7-6.093.08631.03217.2.19434-.33623-1.28986.50552
39Houston9-4.075.11222.4681039.2.5436.23489.86043.52231
40Air Force7-5.072.14114.347778.1-.05871-.38219.76345.54014
41Michigan State5-7.070.00957.188425.9.25324-.00163.97041.51241
42Oklahoma State8-4.066.03645.284686.8-.05770-.372211.14236.49564
43Mississippi State4-7.062-.03579.06574.0.09944.06572.03659.50258
44South Carolina6-6.059-.02370.04035.0-.14484-.46314-1.73994.47985
45Kentucky6-6.052.01853.082125.7.04553-.030542.54514.52133
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
46Wake Forest4-7.049-.01868.131264.7.27422-.03153-1.78497.50551
47Northwestern7-5.047-.00763.243606.6.17136-.13843-1.75595.47199
48Purdue5-7.045-.00562.224546.1.05752-.27028-1.68793.468101
49Utah10-3.043.12618.244618.8-.10678-.303261.47231.52232
50UCLA7-6.042.01555.173356.6-.18492-.166381.94121.52725
51California7-5.041-.00361.204495.5.13140-.00959-1.47590.48879
52Rutgers7-4.033.06638.397866.1-.12181.041672.65612.5782
53Minnesota5-7.032-.03277.131275.1-.11780-.089481.59627.52627
54East Carolina8-5.030.05242.250627.3-.15686-.202361.95120.53316
55Temple9-3.021.12119.418918.1-.04768-.098471.92722.52726
56Virginia3-8.020-.06786.086153.7-.20094-.24029-.45974.49074
57South Florida6-5.010-.01366.178394.4-.10879-.21435-3.550116.449111
58Washington5-7.008-.02674.177384.6.10941.03666-1.59392.49172
59Michigan4-7.007-.00864.176374.7-.02766-.005601.12037.50944
60Arizona State3-8.007-.02169.203484.5-.15787-.28527-.87980.48978
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
61Missouri7-5.000.01754.417906.2.09445.03065.05357.47986
62Kansas4-7-.006-.02572.252634.9.04254-.06250-.44071.49269
63Ohio8-5-.008.02650.5511107.5-.29699-.143421.92423.53219
64North Carolina State3-7-.009-.10999.134282.8.34816.19185-4.029117.420118
65Northern Illinois6-6-.014.05741.447987.2-.01664.191842.15116.52629
66Southern Mississippi6-6-.016.03246.6421197.2.21031.270901.48430.54811
67SMU7-5-.023.02551.413897.1-.01062-.00461-1.15684.49268
68Texas A&M6-7-.023-.01065.223536.1.20733.11574-2.811110.467102
69Duke4-6-.029-.06785.162322.8.10242.15679.10655.49961
70Maryland1-10-.039-.123106.267643.1-.19493.01364-.31067.47592
71Buffalo4-7-.042-.02471.5971155.6.03256.05169-3.070114.448112
72Vanderbilt1-10-.048-.10798.106193.0-.331102-.12944.36351.51439
73Indiana3-8-.049-.07087.168343.4-.06572.20686.10954.51835
74Kansas State4-6-.049-.02976.285693.7-.17591.125752.12818.5941
75Central Florida7-5-.050.02947.320745.7-.28698-.043521.85424.52034
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
76Iowa State6-6-.059-.01767.385844.6.06251.4831111.63326.50356
77Middle Tennessee10-3-.060.09626.5211087.9-.456112-.19037-.32668.51636
78Bowling Green7-6-.062.01056.6151176.6-.05569.184831.04039.53317
79Louisiana Tech3-8-.068.00559.333755.3-.14685.06171-.30166.48381
80Illinois2-9-.069-.135108.203472.7-.00961.33598-1.50191.47791
81Fresno State7-5-.070.05043.350786.4.07648.5081122.8409.52630
82Marshall6-6-.072-.02673.344765.3-.09876.15880-.24065.49271
83Troy9-4-.073.07334.231587.1-.02665.293941.22934.50454
84Colorado3-9-.075-.08190.292704.5-.411108-.15939-.44473.47297
85Syracuse3-8-.082-.114102.200452.9-.17189.05770-2.393103.465103
86Louisville3-8-.091-.123105.218522.7-.13082.16381-1.16685.49076
87Baylor3-8-.101-.153109.230571.9-.385105-.00262-2.059101.452109
88Tulsa4-7-.102-.03278.4701044.6-.15888.152772.48115.50846
89Kent State4-7-.102-.04883.6291184.9-.428110-.01558-.64277.47888
90Western Michigan4-7-.107-.02875.6421204.4-.330101.12676.47250.50748
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
91UTEP4-8-.111-.04582.452995.8.13639.354101-2.589105.456107
92Ball State2-9-.119-.10397.5861124.2-.383104.17882.86942.49763
93Nevada8-5-.119.08332.443956.2.06950.607117-.54976.49862
94Utah State3-8-.122-.07588.5191074.5-.09877.524113-.67478.52823
95Army4-7-.127-.07889.6141164.1-.528116-.14941-2.495104.47890
96UAB5-7-.127-.04180.5891134.5.03755.368102-3.032113.47594
97Colorado State2-9-.139-.113100.407884.2.00859.450109-2.718109.47889
98Toledo5-7-.158-.09092.405873.7-.01563.462110-2.959111.440114
99Akron2-9-.162-.163110.441942.7-.452111.21688-2.707107.47495
100Idaho8-5-.166-.04181.5151055.2.29921.767119-.46875.463104
101UNLV4-7-.170-.114101.379833.4-.04467.585114-.44372.51142
102North Texas2-10-.172-.09895.224555.0-.07373.382105-2.01399.48480
103Arkansas State3-8-.173-.08391.358804.2-.480114.340991.37232.52824
104San Diego State3-8-.184-.128107.445963.3-.27897.30495-1.76696.445113
105Memphis1-10-.185-.200111.4631021.9-.17290.386106-2.711108.47593
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
106Florida International3-9-.190-.122104.084144.1-.412109.4001071.06938.50747
107Florida Atlantic5-7-.192-.06584.5301094.3.15038.943120-2.032100.49075
108Wyoming6-6-.192-.119103.357792.7-.706119.07773-.72879.47983
109Miami (OH)1-11-.194-.230114.374821.9-.335103.21287-5.041119.415119
110Louisiana Monroe5-6-.200-.09293.419923.4-.464113.15678-2.967112.461105
111New Mexico1-11-.208-.222113.294712.9-.407107.30496-2.665106.450110
112Louisiana Lafayette5-6-.212-.09896.426933.2-.386106.345100-1.37188.457106
113Western Kentucky0-11-.213-.218112.5901143.1-.13683.627118-1.36087.455108
114Hawaii5-7-.217-.09694.5811113.4-.23895.589115-.10961.47987
115Eastern Michigan0-12-.234-.271116.446971.9-.27496.600116-2.201102.47982
116Tulane2-9-.245-.252115.5181061.6-.298100.379103-4.538118.400120
117Washington State1-11-.247-.316120.184400.9-.577118.28392-5.237120.431115
118San Jose State1-10-.262-.272117.280672.1-.529117.381104-3.253115.430116
119Rice2-10-.285-.286119.387851.3-.503115.429108-.90381.429117
120New Mexico State2-10-.312-.284118.317731.8-.836120.32997-.16263.47298