Writers of Pro Football Prospectus 2008

FEI COLLEGE FOOTBALL RATINGS 2010

through games of 1/10/2011

The Fremeau Efficiency Index (FEI) considers each of the nearly 20,000 possessions every season in major college football. All drives are filtered to eliminate first-half clock-kills and end-of-game garbage drives and scores. A scoring rate analysis of the remaining possessions then determines the baseline possession efficiency expectations against which each team is measured. A team is rewarded for playing well against good teams, win or lose, and is punished more severely for playing poorly against bad teams than it is rewarded for playing well against bad teams.

Game Efficiency (GE) is the composite possession-by-possession efficiency of a team over the course of a game, a measurement of the success of its offensive, defensive, and special teams units’ essential goals: to maximize the team’s own scoring opportunities and to minimize those of its opponent. FEI ratings take the season-long GE data and adjust for opponent, placing special emphasis on quality performance against good teams, win or lose.

Other definitions:

  • SOS: Strength of schedule, based on the likelihood of an elite team going undefeated against the given team's entire schedule.
  • FBS MW: Mean Wins, the average number of games a team with the given FEI rating would be expected to win against its entire schedule.
  • OFEI: Offensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's offense.
  • DFEI: Defensive FEI, the opponent-adjusted efficiency of the given team's defense.
  • STE: Special Teams Efficiency, the scoring value earned by field goal, punt and kickoff units measured in points per average game.
  • FPA: Field Position Advantage, the share of the value of total starting field position earned by each team against its opponents.

Overall FEI ratings and FEI splits for Offense, Defense and Special Teams can be found using the drop-down menus provided above. Program FEI (five-year weighted) ratings and other supplemental drive-based data can be found here.

RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
1Auburn13-0.348.16714.038411.4.8571-.4808.23060.51740
2Stanford11-1.302.3232.1373110.6.5565-.50861.17637.52923
3Alabama9-3.281.2705.054109.7.6183-.403162.6825.5486
4Oregon11-1.267.2586.0851710.0.40915-.53131.23134.5449
5Virginia Tech11-2.249.22110.0681410.3.4608-.334253.3911.5643
6LSU10-2.247.11024.03539.0.30720-.47993.1633.5872
7Arkansas9-3.245.13119.02328.5.5784-.39718.67847.50851
8Ohio State12-1.234.3024.1714310.9.36516-.59121.19136.54310
9Oklahoma12-2.231.16713.1563911.6.42911-.52341.45127.51542
10TCU12-0.229.3223.4769910.9.42114-.48772.35613.5594
11Boise State12-1.213.4071.3898611.6.34017-.39717.39956.54112
12Wisconsin10-2.211.2437.228649.8.5526-.228331.51025.5458
13North Carolina State8-4.209.09527.139328.9.26125-.47211.46054.52135
14West Virginia8-4.190.12121.136308.8.05057-.6981-.66982.50753
15Missouri9-3.190.13516.221619.3.29422-.47410.78343.51146
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
16South Carolina8-5.185.10325.01318.0.44410-.32426-.43475.53022
17Oklahoma State11-2.184.19611.3868510.8.30721-.346232.6367.52727
18Florida State9-4.182.08633.064138.5.4559-.178372.27815.53120
19Nebraska9-4.179.15915.2015110.1.09645-.51752.5678.53518
20Pittsburgh7-5.168.09526.224628.5.20230-.27031.31457.51938
21Iowa7-5.161.13417.289708.9.30719-.33924.70046.52728
22Miami6-6.143.01255.093206.8.05854-.44114.06368.48677
23Notre Dame8-5.140.08334.161408.7.14336-.305272.40212.50157
24Maryland8-4.130.07537.165417.6.07247-.38320.54550.53121
25Clemson5-7.130.02749.04986.7.05356-.437151.29833.50060
26USC8-5.124.08829.131288.8.25826-.081412.04519.5515
27Mississippi State8-4.123.08732.04576.9-.04769-.456121.39030.52234
28Texas A&M8-4.120.06641.111237.0.13239-.38719.18762.460107
29Nevada12-1.107.2348.58410710.9.42512.06166.14765.52332
30South Florida7-5.107.01853.186467.2-.05170-.363211.34232.50850
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
31Louisville6-6.102.07736.318737.6.06948-.068441.75423.52825
32Navy8-4.102.08830.462968.6.5347.11375-2.697107.49269
33North Carolina7-5.102.01256.128276.5.13937-.30328-2.780110.454114
34Georgia5-7.096.08831.060116.8.16035-.024532.46111.53816
35Illinois6-6.090.08035.343787.9.03060-.34922.11966.52036
36Florida7-5.087.06343.103216.2-.03168-.282291.57624.53717
37Arizona State4-6.086.01057.113245.1.12940-.18036-.10369.50355
38Central Florida10-3.084.18112.51910310.0.00262-.242322.48410.5901
39Michigan State10-2.082.06442.187477.1.19131-.196351.07040.48186
40San Diego State8-4.080.12220.266698.6.42413-.06145-.76085.49763
41Northern Illinois10-3.074.2309.67911510.8.25127.005581.49626.5457
42Air Force8-4.065.11822.209567.6.18533-.04949.55548.50949
43Syracuse6-5.060-.02366.302725.8-.09874-.16138-1.10489.47688
44Arizona6-6.056.01952.082156.1.31018-.03751-1.64496.48679
45Kentucky5-7.053.02848.110225.8.22029.14683.28159.50948
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
46Oregon State5-7.053-.02969.05095.2.11143.108741.43629.54013
47Utah10-3.052.13218.207537.9-.12075-.217341.93421.52333
48Kansas State6-6.046.05845.336757.0.28124.3141022.5159.51741
49Connecticut7-5.044.00160.211585.9-.12076-.103402.21917.53914
50Boston College6-6.040-.02970.140335.4-.25996-.44513.14964.50156
51Southern Mississippi7-5.018.07338.399897.7.06249.046632.6406.52826
52Georgia Tech5-7.018-.00562.154375.6.12341.13080-.68583.48678
53Tulsa9-3.013.08928.409927.7.13738.191862.19218.54211
54Cincinnati3-8.007-.05481.147364.0.06052.08770-.25272.458109
55Michigan6-6.005-.04276.177444.7.6522.419109-2.783111.47689
56Penn State6-6.004-.01064.123255.4-.08773-.013552.23716.50654
57Florida International7-6.003.02550.340767.6.01961-.07642.28758.51047
58Washington7-6-.004-.06786.085184.6-.00763.09872-.52978.48283
59Tennessee5-7-.013-.02668.084164.4.03859-.00357-1.01587.48285
60Arkansas State4-8-.014-.00261.155386.5.07446.02161-1.14590.49467
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
61Army6-6-.015.01754.5851086.6-.03167.114771.16439.53815
62Hawaii9-4-.015.11723.408917.9.06150.09771-1.44895.48284
63Mississippi4-7-.015-.05280.04154.4-.02366-.04650.44655.48872
64Troy8-5-.017.04646.366827.7.11342.05664.74444.49861
65Texas Tech7-5-.020-.02467.252685.6.04658-.05148-1.17391.48774
66BYU7-6-.021.06840.227637.1-.25494-.124391.20135.52630
67Western Michigan5-6-.026.07039.5261046.9-.14682.063673.0104.53319
68SMU7-7-.029.03047.466977.6.05555-.03152-2.952114.460106
69Rutgers3-8-.030-.09690.243653.5-.19191-.05346.50452.51443
70Temple7-4-.031.06344.6741146.7-.15684.10273-.14770.51444
71Northwestern6-6-.035-.04878.382845.5.10244.3031001.36031.52431
72Texas5-7-.038-.03071.252675.6-.398105-.27530-.23371.49764
73Baylor6-6-.048-.03272.195494.7.18832.322103-2.077100.48580
74Houston4-7-.049.00558.6681135.6.22828.25396-.59079.46998
75East Carolina6-7-.052-.06183.180455.0.28223.5371171.90522.49762
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
76Minnesota3-8-.054-.139102.209553.0.17134.26697-3.486117.458110
77Duke2-9-.063-.145104.136292.9-.18990.241921.97820.49070
78Central Michigan2-9-.069-.06584.318745.1-.17589.13081-2.210102.48676
79Colorado5-7-.077-.06785.199504.6-.01765.12478-1.35392.47691
80Virginia2-8-.078-.139101.193482.3-.05471.21188-.28973.47692
81UCLA4-8-.078-.10892.140343.2-.323101.068681.44728.49566
82Iowa State4-7-.087-.10891.211602.8-.13479.23790.51851.50158
83California4-7-.088-.04275.145352.6-.375103.01259-.48277.50752
84UAB4-8-.089-.05179.5021005.6.05953.12579-3.296116.47395
85North Texas3-9-.091-.07888.6131105.3-.07372.24393-.45276.48381
86Fresno State7-5-.100-.02165.407904.8-.15985.24394.71745.50159
87Western Kentucky2-10-.102-.11493.376834.5-.01564.18785-2.511104.51345
88Purdue3-8-.102-.11795.203523.3-.476112-.07343.16663.48382
89Indiana4-7-.105-.11796.211593.2.06151.29199-2.900113.438117
90Middle Tennessee5-7-.107-.04477.7291195.6-.411106-.01654.55549.48087
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
91Louisiana Tech4-7-.112-.05782.348814.3-.19492.3971073.3012.51937
92Kent State4-7-.124-.04074.7251174.8-.531114-.05247-2.144101.52629
93Toledo8-5-.126.00459.414935.3-.17288.20187-2.602106.48775
94Ohio7-5-.128.02351.468986.0-.26097.272981.01741.461103
95Louisiana Monroe4-7-.128-.11594.060123.1-.25495-.00656-2.807112.432119
96Washington State1-10-.129-.228113.091191.7-.14381.5781181.16838.48773
97Louisiana Lafayette3-9-.136-.13399.5411053.4-.16987.13582-3.063115.467100
98Vanderbilt2-10-.144-.177108.167422.5-.485113.08269.20961.47493
99Florida Atlantic4-8-.148-.137100.5601063.1-.336102.06065-.74084.454113
100Tulane3-8-.151-.141103.7471203.3-.12778.11376-5.511120.439116
101UTEP5-7-.153-.03373.428945.3-.12077.5131152.33014.52924
102Idaho5-7-.155-.07087.393874.6-.22293.23289-.66781.461104
103Bowling Green2-10-.159-.12497.7261183.9-.430108.24695.09067.51739
104Miami (OH)10-4-.159-.00863.396885.2-.419107.18584-1.07888.49665
105Wake Forest2-9-.161-.205110.04461.3-.27699.23791-1.40793.459108
RkTeamFBS
Rec
FEIGEGE
Rk
SOSSOS
Rk
FBS
MW
OFEIRkDFEIRkSTERkFPARk
106Marshall5-7-.164-.09089.344803.6-.446110.01560-2.776109.462102
107Utah State3-8-.174-.151105.208543.1-.13880.385105-1.85398.455112
108Buffalo1-10-.188-.178109.6361113.5-.741120.04262-1.42394.460105
109Ball State3-7-.194-.13098.5891093.0-.445109.347104.47353.47494
110Kansas3-8-.197-.209111.296711.8-.381104.304101-.87986.47296
111Wyoming2-9-.204-.157106.342772.7-.290100.498113-.60480.49071
112Rice4-8-.205-.169107.6631122.5-.16286.499114.88542.47690
113San Jose State0-11-.208-.254115.128262.2-.27198.447110-2.766108.444115
114Eastern Michigan2-10-.239-.258116.453952.2-.15283.729120-4.072119.46899
115Akron1-10-.241-.244114.7061161.9-.462111.417108-2.01799.456111
116UNLV2-11-.287-.295118.210571.7-.622119.494112-.31574.47197
117New Mexico1-11-.289-.309119.247662.1-.618118.392106-3.760118.428120
118Memphis1-11-.290-.334120.5071020.9-.600117.464111-2.471103.435118
119Colorado State3-9-.291-.226112.343792.0-.550115.523116-1.73797.466101
120New Mexico State2-10-.305-.272117.5041011.8-.584116.593119-2.522105.49368